Dan African Grey Parrot
Dan African Grey Parrot. 16-Months-old male African grey Dan tames in beautiful feather. All our birds are very well socialized and used to the everyday household activity. At TJ Macaws and African Grey home, you can trust in our years of unmatched experience and quality. We offer a 6-month genetic health guarantee on all weaned baby birds (see our guarantee tab) and gender analysis for all babies. African Greys have an average lifespan of 40 to 50 years and also possess a highly intelligent and fun-loving personality. African greys – both the Congo and Timneh — are intelligent, fun-loving animals that crave their owner’s attention. Please email us at email@example.com with any questions.
The grey parrot is a medium-sized, predominantly grey, black-billed parrot. Its typical weight is 400 g (0.88 lb), with an approximate length of 33 cm (13 in), and a wingspan of 46–52 cm (18–20 in). It has darker grey than its body over the head and both wings. The head and body feathers have slight white edges. The tail feathers are red.
Due to selection by parrot breeders, some grey parrots are partly or completely red. Both sexes appear similar. The colouration of juveniles is similar to that of adults, but typically, their eyes are dark grey to black, in comparison to the yellow irises around dark eyes of the adult birds, and their undertail coverts are tinged with grey. Adults weigh 418–526 g (0.922–1.160 lb).
Distribution and habitat
The grey parrot is native to equatorial Africa, including Angola, Cameroon, the Congo, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Kenya, and Uganda. The species is found inside a range from Kenya to the eastern part of the Ivory Coast. Current estimates for the global population are uncertain and range from 630,000 to 13 million birds. Populations are decreasing worldwide. The species seems to favor dense forests, but can also be found at forest edges and in more open vegetation types, such as gallery and savanna forests.
A population study published in 2015 found that the species had been ″virtually eliminated″ from Ghana with numbers declining 90 to 99% since 1992. They were found in only 10 of 42 forested areas, and three roosts that once held 700–1200 birds each, now had only 18 in total. Local people mainly blamed the pet trade, and the felling of timber for the decline. Populations are thought to be stable in Cameroon. In the Congo an estimated 15,000 are taken every year for the pet trade, from the eastern part of the country, although the annual quota is stated to be 5,000.
The grey parrot has escaped or been deliberately released into Florida, USA, but no evidence indicates that the population is breeding naturally.