Sabrina African Grey Parrot
Sabrina African Grey Parrot. 15-months-old male African grey Sabrina tames in beautiful feather. All our birds are very well socialized and used to the everyday household activity. At TJ Macaws and African Grey home, you can trust in our years of unmatched experience and quality. We offer a 6-month genetic health guarantee on all weaned baby birds (see our guarantee tab) and gender analysis for all babies. African Greys have an average lifespan of 40 to 50 years and also possess a highly intelligent and fun-loving personality. African greys – both the Congo and Timneh — are intelligent, fun-loving animals that crave their owner’s attention. Please email us at email@example.com with any questions.
Congo African gray parrots are larger than Grey timneh. They can be up to 14 inches tall and weigh approximately 1 pound. The timneh African gray grows 11 inches tall and weighs 6 ounces less than the Congo. The 2 parrots have slight differences in color.
African Grey Parrot Lifespan
Grey parrots might live for 40–60 years in captivity, though their mean life within the wild seems to be shorter at concerning twenty-three years.
African Grey parrot diet / Care & Feeding
The diet of the African grey parrot consists of the fruits, seeds, nuts, and berries of several native rainforest species, including the flesh of oil-palm trees. Fresh fruit could be a sensible supply of nutrition for them further. Nuts like walnuts, almonds, and pecans may be used as a coaching treat and square measure terribly healthy for them.
Our Grey parrot is weaned onto a pelleted diet, various trail mix blends, fresh fruits and vegetables, cooked beans and rice, grains, bread, pasta, and nuts.
Did you know?
Greys are extremely social and will form a communal nesting area of several hundred. They have been observed roosting in tall palms in groups ranging from several hundred to thousands of birds.
African greys have a powder produced by feather on their flanks that helps to clean and protect their feathers. This powder also makes their feathers waterproof, a necessary adaptation for surviving in a tropical climate.
African greys can commonly be seen in the wild on the ground at waterholes where they ingest mud and minerals. This is thought to be an adaptation to compensate for increased pesticide and toxin levels in their food – the soil eaten absorbs the toxins that they would otherwise ingest.